Alexandria Park Community School logo

Alexandria Park Community School

Alexandria Park Community School

Community Opportunity Success

Telephone02 9698 1967

Emailalexparkcs-c.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

Organising time to talk to a teacher

At times parents and carers may come to school wanting to talk to a teacher.  Teachers have a professional responsibility and a duty of care to their students and their classes and as such they are not available to meet with parents or carers when they are on allocated teaching or playground duties.  If you need to speak to a teacher please make an appointment by either phoning on 96981967 or calling into the office or by emailing the school putting the name of the teacher in the subject box.

Please DO NOT go to the class to speak to a teacher as this is not acceptable and not the right time to discuss anything - appointments are a requirement.

Please scroll down to see the list of staff for Primary & High School.

Staff List 2020

HIGH SCHOOL STAFF LIST

PRINCIPAL

Diane FETHERSTON

DEPUTY PRINCIPAL

Louise Hawkins

English & LOTE Department

Jane RYAN                                                

Head Teacher

Dee CANTRELL                              

Year 9 Advisor

Tahlia SANDERS                        

SRC Coordinator

William SHARPE

Ashley GRAY

Alex FORBATH                     

HT Administration/PDHPE        

Maeve THOMSON                

Year 8 Advisor

Harry JUN                       

Year 11 Year Advisor

HSIE Department

Thecla SIAMAS                                         

Head Teacher

Adrian JOHNSON                        

Daniel WATERWORTH     

Year 7 Advisor                                       

Kadek ARYA-PINATYH       

Head Teacher - Teaching and Learning

Andrea FATOUROS      

PBL Coordinator 

Stewart OKELL                                  

Year 10 Advisor

Nathan McEwan

Cameron CRAIG

Nicole DEUBLER

Mathematics Department

Muhammed ABDULLAH        

Head Teacher 

Charlie LIANG

Stephen BENNETT 

Finley GUINNESS 

Gabriella BARNETT

Daisy LUO                        

PDHPE

Tiffany-Jane KASZ             

Year 12 Advisor

Constance ROSSIDES

Sports Coordinator

Natalie CASALE

Jess STAFFORD

Matthew BOWMAN

Science and TAS Department

Sheree BOURKE                                        

Head Teacher

Mohammed BASHIR

Faridul MISHRA

Joanne AGATHOPOULOS              

Connie TAT

Philip CONOLLY

Nick ALEXOPOULOS     

Kylee HESLOP

Dylan COSGRAVE

Jeff SPARGO

CAPA Department

Leanne WINFIELD                                   

Music

Mara O'TOOLE                                            

Visual Arts

Chloe SUTCLIFFE

Visual Arts

Specialist Teachers

Patricia BETAR                                     

Head Teacher Wellbeing

Cheryl HERDEN                              

School Counsellor

Rochelle FOLEY                           

Learning and Support                            

Anna NICHOLLS                 

Learning and Support                            

Laura MEDWAY (Mon – Thurs)               

EALD

Quin YOUNG 

Librarian

Christy GODBY

DP - Instructional Leader

Support staff

Hilton DONOVAN                                              

AEO

Sharon JONES                                                   

SLSO

Costas LITSAS                                                    

SLSO

Richard JOHNS

TSO

Tamaris CAMERON

SLSO

Office Staff

Linda TURNER

SAM

Jo BOGDANOVSKA                                                     

SAO

Leanne TURNER

SAO

Anna POVEY

SAO

Nicole JOHNSON

SAO / Lab Assistant

PRIMARY STAFF LIST 2020

PRINCIPAL

Diane FETHERSTON

DEPUTY PRINCIPAL

Debra LADE

Mon-Thu

David OLSEN

Wed & Fri 

Early Stage 1

Coco PAGE

Assistant Principal Curriculum ES1

Grace HUMPHREYS

Assistant Principal Wellbeing ES1

Lisa AKKOUMI

KA

Daniel GLEAVES

KG

Grace HUMPHREYS

KH

Coco PAGE

KP

Jessie ATTWOOD

KP (Tues)

Stage 1

Courtley MANCELL

Assistant Principal Curriculum Stage 1 

Stephen PITTMAN

Assistant Principal Wellbeing Stage 1

Tim SCHEPIS

2S

Ros BROOMFIELD (Mon-Wed)

1/2B

Tine ERIKSEN (Thu & Fri)

1/2B

Stephen PITTMAN

1P

Donna DAVEY

1D

Erin O'SULLIVAN 1T(Mon/Tue) & 1D (Thu/Fri)

Leanne TOIA (Wed-Fri)

1T

Stage 2

Molly MOORE

Assistant Principal Curriculum Stage 2

Bradley HANSEN

Assistant Principal Wellbeing Stage 2

Jacob ANSELL

3/4A

Bradley HANSEN

3/4H

Christina SANTONE

3/4S

Molly MOORE

3/4M

Stage 3

David OLSEN

Assistant Principal Curriculum Stage 3

Joy SMITH

Assistant Principal Wellbeing Stage 3

David OLSEN

5/6O

David MOIR

5/6O (Wed-Fri)

Joy SMITH

5/6S

Sarah OLUK

6O (OC)

Gabrielle FRIEDLANDER

5F (OC)

Amanda McLEAN

5/6M

 

Specialist Teachers

Cameron WHIPP

Music

Jennifer Lim (Mon, Tue, Fri)

Library RFF

Adam Bailille

RFF

Jessie ATTWOOD

Library RFF

Danielle OZDIRIK

Learning and Support

Rosemary KENT

EAL/D (Mon/Tue)

Cheryl HERDEN

School Counsellor (Tues,Wed,Thu)

Support Staff

Deborah DALEY

AEO

Sharon JONES (Thu&Fri)

SLSO

Jayne Bailey

SLSO (Mon-Thu)

Deb Heggatonklenner

SLSO

Phillipa STANLEY

SLSO (Mon, Tues, Wed & Fri)

Mary Laumua

SLSO (Wed-Fri)

Sam BOGDANOVSKI

General Assistant

Office Staff

Linda TURNER

 SAM

Charlene FLOOD

SAO

Kathleen Bujeia

SAO

Joasia Gajda

SAO